August 10, 2017

one fine day.

one fine day,
there was a girl.
but people thought she was a toy.
to be used and to be played with.

one fine day,
a heart was blooming.
little did she knew,
it wasn't genuine.

one fine day,
the heart broke.
in silence,
as always.

one fine day,
the same thing happened.
that feeling came again.
unappreciated.

one fine day,
she was sitting at the corner.
alone, again.

one day,
everything just wasn't fine anymore.



August 5, 2017

tetiba.

Assalamualaikum and hello everyone!

omg tajuk pun macam tah pape. dah la update kat blogger ni dia tak autocapitalize so i am very malas to write everything down dekat microsoft word dulu baru paste kat sini like what i usually normally did. sebab tah macam tak suka benda tak ikut rules ni lol tapi dah ni pun tetiba rasa nak tulis kat blog nak buat camana, #hormone.

tapi seriously actually i was watching random videos kat youtube pastu macam eh nak update blog la without even thought of the content lol. oh tengok videos tu pun sambil makan ni semua salah roommates e3.40 kat gambang dulu. diorang la yang ajar time makan kena pasang movie nak tengok. oh and ada one time tu kan we watched p ramlee's movie but i dont remember what movie is it.

ha nilah bebudak yang ajar makan kena tengok movie tu lol

some life update: im going to resign this month. 31st of august will be my last day working sebab 31hb kan merdeka so gaji triple. #wanitabijak lol. oh lepastu ni nasihat untuk siapa yang nak kerja kat company i yang i dont want to mention here kalau rajin cari la kat post lama lol, kalau kau plan nak sambung study takyah la bagitau deme awal-awal. rugi. sebab i supposedly naik grade tau after 6 months and other possibilities are renew contract or terminate. terminate ni ofcourse la sebab kau bnyak buat hal contoh selalu mc ke asyik tak datang ke macam ada sorang budak tu. lepas spm. anak tunggal. rumah dekat je dengan tempat kerja tapi kalau takde transport parents tak bagi pergi kerja. macam susah la kan sebab ada shift and jadual dah buat semua tetiba takleh datang atas sebab yg boleh dielakkan pun. tapi ye lah on side of her parents kita taktau. tu satu je anak dahlah perempuan lembik2 pulak tu hahahahhhah weh ni bukan mengata tapi dia memang jenis loloi camtu.

dah merapu. ok pastu kalau renew contract ni macam kau ada banyak shortage ke. dia macam give you another chance to prove yourself that you are worth to be kept by the company la gittew. but in my case, my shortage paling tinggi pun rm20 tu pun time awal2 kerja. lepas tu fuh record cantik ya sebab i memang ingat kalau i short banyak, attendance pun dah macam boleh dapat best employee award tak pernah lambat okay, mc pun pernah sekali je dalam 6 bulan tu. tapi sebab im going to further my study in just 2 months after the earlier 6 months period, dia taknak bagi i naik grade. rugi katanya. siapa dia tu biarlah rahsia kahkahkah, padahal kalau naik grade naik gaji naik elaun. i macam pissed off and terasa la jugak actually sebab it is my right kan? nak resign tu cerita lain la masalahnya dah bagitau time interview kalau kerja elok semua boleh naik gred. tapi tulah. takde rezeki kan nak buat camana.

pastu 5 sept dah gerak pahang nak register degree. honestly i takut sikit la nak sambung study sebab macam dah setahun kan tak perah otak teruk2 ni. tapi malas nak bagitau kat orang lain nanti mesti dapat ayat "alah kau cakap je camtu" but they just dont see my struggles, tu yang boleh cakap camtu huhuhuhuuhuhhuhu.

tu je kot rasa macam dah banyak sangat merepek dahlah post tah pape takde gambar ke apa ke hahaha malas lol. kbye chiow ;)

update: i received my payslip tadi and then kan my salary is higher tau. and dekat payslip tulis G2 means naik pangkat la tu sebab before ni G2 but no one notified me and i didnt signed any letter pun and plus, kenapa tak dapat annual leave punnnnn ok bye.

June 2, 2017

Ramadan Kareem!

Assalamualaikum and hello everyone!

It’s Friyayy and today is the *pause. Counting.* 7th day of Ramadan. Well, today is my off day. Actually it was on Tuesday but then last Wednesday my CC told me “Athirah nanti kamu banyak cuti tau. Ikut je jadual.” Apparently I have 7 days of AL and it should be used up until this month because my contract ends this month. The thing is I thought that the AL could be dragged until I am a permanent staff (I was thinking to use my AL for MUET examination later) but nah. Andddddddd esok pun cuti wohoooooo!! So, I’m only working for 3 days this week hooraayyy!

Well, disebabkan kerja cashier ni kena ikut shift so I don’t get to go to surau for tarawih every night :/ and iftar is also in rush because you only have 30 minutes to eat and pray plus the time spend to walk from counter to foodcourt to surau and back to counter. But it’s okay as it is a valuable experience ;)

This Ramadan also reminds me of my Tawe Gambang 1617 memories. We did almost everything together. Iftar, sahur, tarawikh and so much more. Ah how time flies! It has been a year since the day that brings us closer, well at least some of us ;) and suddenly yesterday our Tawe Clan Whatsapp group is alive, again. Yang dah left masuk balik pastu dia add balik orang lain, rindu ke tu huhuhuhu.


Alright, I hope everyone had a good Ramadan so far, and may we achieve our Ramadan target this year Amin! Till the next post, bye!

May 16, 2017

I'm shook.

Assalamualaikum and hello everyone!

A few days ago, my colleague asked me a question.

"Athirah, macam mana nak sembahyang Maghrib?"

I thought I misheard her. Then she repeated her question. Ummm nope I didn't misheard the question.

"Akak dah Google camana nak sembahyang Subuh, yang 4 rakaat akak tau" she said.

I answered "Oh dia sama je tapi rakaat kedua kita tahiyat awal and rakaat last kita tahiyat akhir."

Then ada customer datang nak bayar and the conversation ended.

I'm just shook. I can say that I was raised in a good environment. My parents sent me to KAFA school and I had to go "ngaji" every weeknights. Then, I went to boarding school where more Islamic practises were done; congregational prayers, Al-Mulk, Al-Mathurat etc. And I was in CFSIIUM or UIA. Basically I was surrounded by people who at least knows the basics. But I am not that good, aku bukan budak usrah and takde la pakai purdah (wow it rhymes!) aku pun ada dosa 😔.

But that question somehow taught me a lesson.

Tak semua orang bernasib baik dibesarkan dalam suasana yang betul, yang mengamalkan cara hidup yang sepatutnya. And when they wanted to change, help. It is our duty to bring them to the true path. Bukanlah nak suruh ceramah tapi at least we show them good examples. And most importantly, do not judge. We all sinned, just in different ways ;)

May 7, 2017

Mahkamah dunia.

Assalamualaikum and hello everyone!

There are reasons why courts exist.
So that the innocents can defend themselves.
So that no fcking self-claimed judges.
Supaya yang tak berkenaan tak menghakimi membabi buta.
Supaya manusia tahu, menghukum itu perlu bukti kukuh. Bukan setakat dengar satu pihak.
Supaya manusia sedar, cerita yang dibawa-bawa tidak semestinya kisah sebenar.
Dan supaya kau dan aku sentiasa ingat, hanya Dia yang Maha Adil dan Bijaksana.

February 23, 2017

Fever.

Assalamualaikum and hello everyone!

I am not working today because last night my body temperature is quite high and this morning it went back to normal but I still got headaches and mual. What’s mual in English btw hahahaha. The funny part is I woke up this morning and decided to go to work because I thought I can handle the pain but nahh time tunggu bas tetiba tak larat sungguh pastu balik rumah sambung tidur lol.
Who really knows me would know that if I’m running a fever, the high temeperature wouldn’t really last long. Maybe only for 3-4 hours. And because there’s nobody home to send me to clinic because I need to get my MC for the proof of my absence, I can only go to the clinic in the evening after Mak got home. And there’s the unpleasant part. Doctor checked my temperature and it already went back to normal and I think I’m labelled as “this one person who doesn’t really sick but wants a MC slip” lol. But I swear I don’t lie.

If and only if there’s a tool to measure headache so Mr Doctor would really believe me :’) But I still got my MC tho hehehehe.

P/s: To my Ifahlicious if you read this, idk why but I can't reply to your comment / add new comment on the previous post but here's my reply "omo rindu jugakkkk! thank you hehehehe finally ada reader #kenamasukdiaryni lol" hahahahahahaha

ignore my hand pose but hi pah! hahahha

February 20, 2017

Random babbling.

Assalamualaikum and hello everyone!
It’s currently 4:49 am and guess who’s wide awake. I fell asleep after maghrib (in my work uniform and kain telekung lol) and awake at 12 something and now I’m so bored and decided to wait till Subuh or else confirm Subuh gajah punya. Tetiba rasa macam nak update blog without having any real topic what to write about. Takpelah let’s follow the flow ahahahaha.
Oh, I started working since 27/12 last year as a cashier at an AEON store. Well if you are looking forward to apply for that position and need an explanation of experience or how the job goes, just reach me on my twitter account at the sidebar or just left your comment below (gitu acah dia). Takdelah hahahahah sebab when I first got a call to go for the interview I looked out jugak for some information regarding this job but unfortunately, I found none that really helps me tho.
Well, my first day didn’t go very well because hmm you know newbie trying to adapt to the environment and all those rules and cultures that I didn’t know. Ye la before ni time masuk tempat baru pun at least everyone is new there (register sekolah/university) but this is a whole new experience. But yasssss I’m lucky the cashiers are very friendly and helpful (except that one person who keep telling me the wrong information and it didn’t happen only once but multiple times). Okay let me give you an example. So the evening shift on weekends started at 2pm which I only knew I think a few weeks after I masuk kerja because the one who I met first on my first day told me every evening shift started at 1.30 pm -_- ( CAN YOU PROVIDE ME WITH THE RIGHT INFO PLEASE IT’S YOUR JOB KOT).


Okay back to the story. So on that day which I think it was a Sunday, I came early, it’s not even 1.30 yet because I decided to have lunch first then I could go to the surau before the briefing starts at 2 pm. Okay so the briefing is usually being held at the first floor and the canteen is at the second floor. I think I went to the first floor first to put my pencil case and water tumblr. There, I met that person that asked me “nak pergi mana?”. And I cakaplah kan I nak pergi makan because briefing kan at 2 pm. Then she said “eh harini masuk 1.30 lah” and because she worked there longer than me so I kind of believed her la kan because I’m still confused with their system at that time. So I pun macam redha la kena berlapar until rehat nanti which is at 4 pm. Then it was already past 1.30 pm and I see nobody else coming and I decided to just go to the canteen and have a quick lunch sebab at that time I’m pretty sure confirm masuk pukul 2 because briefing is always on time. Ada jugak few times she did the same thing up until one point I didn’t believe anything that came out from her mouth anymore. Well, if you are unsure of the true fact, then don’t tell me craps la it’s damn annoying tahu tak.



Okay let’s remove that kind of people from our life lol. Oh, the kuliyyah interview result is out and alhamdulillah I am accepted into the Kuliyyah of Pharmacy yeayyyyy and the registration day will be on September so yeah still got a long time to collect some money hahahhaha. 

Offer letter hehehehe
But I think I will only be working up until July because I think I need a break before the real hectic life started again. For those who are reading this, please pray for me so that I can be strong to face all these ragam manusia and hopefully I can survived my degree years excellently and guess what? Toing toing! Doa tu melantun balik kat awak so yeah may all good things happen to you too!

Say hi to Fudhla!

Athirah Aziz's Copyright 2012 :)